JZK loses trademark lawsuit - JZK, INC. v. JOSEPH G 1994
[…] communicates only ideas or opinions, and 'there is no such thing as a false
idea.'"6 The burden of proving falsity by a preponderance of the evidence
rests on the one claiming defamation.7
Here, most if not all of Glandon's statements were opinion. To the extent
his statements involved fact, the trial court obviously had no way of
determining whether they were true or false. JZK failed to prove the
elements of defamation, and the trial court did not err by dismissing that
claim.8
III.
The next issue is whether the trial court erred by dismissing the
trademark claim. RCW 19.77.160 provides:
The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the
principles of equity, to an injunction against another person's use in this
state of a mark, commencing after the mark becomes famous, which causes
dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such other
relief as is provided in this section.

RCW 19.77.010(6) defines "dilution" as "the material reduction of the
distinctive quality of a famous mark through use of a mark by another
person, regardless of the presence or absence of (a) competition between
the users of the mark, or (b) likelihood of confusion, mistake, or