JZK loses trademark lawsuit - JZK, INC. v. JOSEPH G 1994
[…] determining whether they were true or false. JZK failed to prove the
elements of defamation, and the trial court did not err by dismissing that
claim.8
III.
The next issue is whether the trial court erred by dismissing the
trademark claim. RCW 19.77.160 provides:
The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the
principles of equity, to an injunction against another person's use in this
state of a mark, commencing after the mark becomes famous, which causes
dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such other
relief as is provided in this section.

RCW 19.77.010(6) defines "dilution" as "the material reduction of the
distinctive quality of a famous mark through use of a mark by another
person, regardless of the presence or absence of (a) competition between
the users of the mark, or (b) likelihood of confusion, mistake, or
deception arising from that use." The statutes do not define "material
reduction," but in common usage "material" means "being of real importance
or great consequence."9
Assuming (without so holding) that "Ramtha" is a famous mark for
purposes of RCW 19.77.160,10 we agree with the trial court that JZK failed